Program Schedule

Conference Program Schedule

Download: PDF Conference Program Schedule (final)

Preliminary Program Uploaded: 26. 6. 2019, 12:49 CET — Final Program Uploaded: 9. 7. 2019, 12:24 CET

Keynotes: 2

Sessions with papers: 5

Social events: 4

Day before the conference (9 July 2019)

Arrival of participants in Maribor, Slovenia.

Day 1 (10 July 2019 – in Hotel City****)

8:00-15:00 Registration

9:00-9:30 Opening ceremony

9:30-10:30 Keynote (Benjamin Doerr)

10:30-11:00 Tea/coffee break

11:00-12:30 Paper presentation session 1

12:30-13:30 Lunch break (served in aula of the hotel)

13:30-14:30 Free Time (break-out session)

14:30-15:00 Tea/coffee break

15:00-16:30 Paper presentation session 2

17:30-19:30 Social event 1 (guided tour around Maribor)

Day 2 (11 July 2019 – in Hotel City****)

8:00-15:00 Registration

9:00-10:00 Keynote (Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam Suganthan)

10:00-10:30 Tea/coffee break

10:30-12:00 Paper presentation session 3

12:00-13:10 Lunch break (served in aula of the hotel)

13:10-14:00 Tutorial (Aleš Zamuda: Differential Evolution Applicability)

14:00-14:30 Tea/coffee break

14:30-16:00 Paper presentation session 4

17:00-19:00 Social event 2 (bus tour to a Maribor’s nearby hill)

20:00-00:00 Social event 3 (Gala Dinner)

Day 3 (12 July 2019 – in Hotel City****)

8:00-12:00 Registration

9:00-10:00 Benchmarking panel discussion

10:00-10:30 Tea/coffee break

10:30-11:30 Paper presentation session 5

11:30-12:00 Technical program closing ceremony

12:30-00:00 Lunch with Social event 4 (bus tour)

Paper presentation session 1 (10 July 2019, 11:00-12:30)

Chair: Aleš Zamuda

11:00 P-26

Petr Bujok

Cooperative Model of Evolutionary Algorithms and Real-World Problems

11:20 P-23

Thanh Cong Truong, Quoc Bao Diep, Ivan Zelinka and Roman Senkerik

Pareto-based Self-Organizing Migrating Algorithm solving 100-Digit Challenge

11:40 P-2

Amina Alić, Klemen Berkovič, Borko Bošković and Janez Brest

Population Size in Differential Evolution

12:00 P-13

Marko Peras and Nikola Ivkovic

Channel Assignment with Ant Colony Optimization

Paper presentation session 2 (10 July 2019, 15:00-16:30)

Chair: Roman Senkerik

15:00 P-27

Michal Pluhacek, Roman Senkerik, Adam Viktorin and Tomas Kadavy

Self-organizing migrating algorithm with non-binary perturbation

15:20 P-28

Tomas Kadavy, Michal Pluhacek, Roman Senkerik and Adam Viktorin

Boundary Strategies for Self-organizing Migrating Algorithm Analyzed Using CEC`17 Benchmark

15:40 P-9

Vikas Palakonda and Rammohan Mallipeddi

MOEA with Approximate Nondominated Sorting based on Sum of Normalized Objectives

16:00 P-5

Shree Ram Pandey, Rituparna Datta, Aviv Segev and Bishakh Bhattacharya

Evolutionary Bi-Objective Optimization and Knowledge Extraction for Electronic and Automotive Cooling

Paper presentation session 3 (11 July 2019, 10:30-12:00)

Chair: Benjamin Doerr

10:30 P-8

Wen Xin Cheng, Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam Suganthan, Queheng Xue and Rakesh Katuwal

Classification of Stock Market Trends with Confidence-based Selective Predictions

10:50 P-12

Palash Pal, Rituparna Datta, Deepak Rajbansi and Aviv Segev

A Neural Net Based Prediction of Sound Pressure Level for the Design of the Aerofoil

11:10 P-3

Petr Bujok

Competition of Strategies in jSO Algorithm

11:30 P-21

Thanh Cong Truong, Ivan Zelinka and Roman Šenkeřík

Neural swarm virus

11:50 P-30

Aleš Zamuda

Solving 100-Digit Challenge with Score 100 by Extending Running Time

Paper presentation session 4 (11 July 2019, 14:30-16:00)

Chairs: Iztok Fister Jr., Roman Senkerik

14:30 P-14

Dušan Fister, Iztok Fister, Timotej Jagrič, Iztok Jr. Fister and Janez Brest

Wrapper-based feature selection using Self-adaptive Differential Evolution

14:50 P-20

Quoc Bao Diep, Ivan Zelinka, Swagatam Das and Roman Senkerik

SOMA T3A for Solving the 100-Digit Challenge

15:10 P-7

Daniel Angus and Iztok Jr. Fister

Tracking the exploration and exploitation in stochastic population-based nature-inspired algorithms using recurrence plots

15:30 P-29

Roman Senkerik, Adam Viktorin, Tomas Kadavy, Michal Pluhacek and Ivan Zelinka

Insight into Adaptive Differential Evolution Variants with Unconventional Randomization Schemes

Paper presentation session 5 (12 July 2019, 10:30-11:30)

Chair: Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam Suganthan

10:30 P-11

Eliana Giovannitti, Giovanni Squillero and Alberto Tonda

Virtual Measurement of the Backlash Gap in Industrial Manipulators

10:50 P-31

Jani Dugonik

Comparing methods in statistical machine translation including differential evolution

11:10 P-22

Ivana Strumberger, Eva Tuba, Nebojsa Bacanin and Milan Tuba

Hybrid Elephant Herding Optimization Approach for Cloud Computing Load Scheduling